M62.0 Non-Billable Code
Separation of muscle (nontraumatic)
Chapter Classification
Chapter 13
Diseases of the musculoskeletal system and connective tissue (M00-M99)
Section Detail
M60-M63
Disorders of muscles (M60-M63)
Code Hierarchy
This code is a child of M62.
As a non-billable code, it requires more specific digits to be used on a medical claim.
As a non-billable code, it requires more specific digits to be used on a medical claim.
Coding Guidelines & Notes
excludes1
- diastasis recti complicating pregnancy, labor and delivery (O71.8)
- traumatic separation of muscle- see strain of muscle by body region
More Specific Diagnosis Codes
This code is not billable as it requires a higher level of specificity. Select a more specific code below.
- M62.00 - Separation of muscle (nontraumatic), unspecified site Billable
- M62.01 - Separation of muscle (nontraumatic), shoulder
- M62.02 - Separation of muscle (nontraumatic), upper arm
- M62.03 - Separation of muscle (nontraumatic), forearm
- M62.04 - Separation of muscle (nontraumatic), hand
- M62.05 - Separation of muscle (nontraumatic), thigh
- M62.06 - Separation of muscle (nontraumatic), lower leg
- M62.07 - Separation of muscle (nontraumatic), ankle and foot
- M62.08 - Separation of muscle (nontraumatic), other site Billable
Stop wrestling with ICD-10 lookup tables.
Bedrock Billing automatically validates diagnosis codes.
Start Pricing Claims