Bedrock Billing Try Bedrock Billing for Free

M48.3 Non-Billable Code

Traumatic spondylopathy

Chapter Classification

Chapter 13 Diseases of the musculoskeletal system and connective tissue (M00-M99)

Section Detail

M45-M49 Spondylopathies (M45-M49)

Code Hierarchy

This code is a child of M48.

As a non-billable code, it requires more specific digits to be used on a medical claim.

More Specific Diagnosis Codes

This code is not billable as it requires a higher level of specificity. Select a more specific code below.

  • M48.30 - Traumatic spondylopathy, site unspecified Billable
  • M48.31 - Traumatic spondylopathy, occipito-atlanto-axial region Billable
  • M48.32 - Traumatic spondylopathy, cervical region Billable
  • M48.33 - Traumatic spondylopathy, cervicothoracic region Billable
  • M48.34 - Traumatic spondylopathy, thoracic region Billable
  • M48.35 - Traumatic spondylopathy, thoracolumbar region Billable
  • M48.36 - Traumatic spondylopathy, lumbar region Billable
  • M48.37 - Traumatic spondylopathy, lumbosacral region Billable
  • M48.38 - Traumatic spondylopathy, sacral and sacrococcygeal region Billable

Stop wrestling with ICD-10 lookup tables.

Bedrock Billing automatically validates diagnosis codes.

Start Pricing Claims